DLTC Views of Ireland
'I loved Ireland and DLTC. I made so many friends and learnt lots of English'
Marcus, Germany
Read more testimonials >>

Summer - Teenagers

English Courses with Activities

for Individuals & Groups

Age group: 12-17 years

Dun Laoghaire (Dublin) - 03/07/2017 - 12/08/2017

Spanish Point (Clare) - 10/07/2017 - 05/08/2017

  • Contact 

us

Privacy and Cookie Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the Dun Laoghaire Tuition Centre – (“the DLTC”) in connection with the DLTC’s websites.

General statement

The DLTC fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information with the DLTC.

Collection and use of personal information

The DLTC does not collect any personal information about you on these websites apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any personal information which you volunteer to the DLTC in connection with these websites will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Accordingly, the DLTC shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. The DLTC shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party to process the information on our behalf (in which case the DLTC requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way).

Collection and use of technical information/cookies

These websites use cookies which are small text files placed on your computer by a website so that the DLTC’s website scripts can analyse how users use these websites and record your preferences. The two different types of cookies used are as follows:

First-party cookies

The DLTC uses standard web technology in order that its website function properly. This includes the use of cookies known as session ids - these ids allow features such as shopping carts and forms to function properly. Other cookies allows our site to remember you and your preferences in relation to this site and are there to improve your user experience. You can disable all cookies in your browser but you may not have access to all features of the site.

Third-party cookies

§ The DLTC uses Google Analytics (a tool which uses cookies) to collect traffic data to these websites to help us analyse how users use the site. They are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and are not used to personally identify a visitor. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to Google and then used to evaluate visitors' use of these websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the DLTC. Technical details in connection with visits to these websites may be logged by the DLTC's internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. It is the policy of the DLTC not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the DLTC’s internet service provider, which records such data on the DLTC’s behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard, and Google as outlined above), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. For further information on the privacy of Google Analytics data, including details of how to opt-out , please visit:http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

§ When you first visit these websites you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘hide this message’ button, the website script will set a cookie which records your preference thereby generally improving your user experience. For more information on how to manage cookies, including how to opt-out of this “functional” cookie please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

How to disable these cookies

The DLTC shall assume that you consent to the placement of these cookies on your device unless you specifically disable them. Users may disable these cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality. This can be achieved through (i) your browser settings - the help function within your browser should tell you how; or (ii) or you can learn how by visiting the websites referred to above.

Links

The DLTC is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. The privacy practices on these websites may differ from that on the DLTC’s websites, and we advise that you review the other websites’ policies before providing personal information.

Right of Access & Rectification:

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (in which case the DLTC is entitled to charge a nominal fee). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to:

DLTC Language School

25 Georges Street Lower

Dun Laoghaire

Co Dublin

Ireland

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

Revisions to Privacy Statement

The DLTC may revise this privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of the DLTC’s websites should be referred to the Information Compliance Officer at the address set out above.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may contact you:

For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us).

To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.

To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

DLTC English Language School Facebook Page